This privacy notice explains how Praetorian Projects Ltd uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. It covers:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Praetorian Projects Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Praetorian Projects Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in our “Contact Us” form
  • Voluntarily send us an email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

 Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your enquiries regarding our services and consultant
  • Provide you with information on our services or business relationships

Our Company will not share your data with any third parties.

How do we store your data?

  • Praetorian Projects Ltd securely stores your data within the firm’s Microsoft Office 365 Cloud account which is protected with Multi Factor Authentication
  • Praetorian Projects Ltd will keep your Personal identification information for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your contact card from our database

Marketing

  • Praetorian Projects Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
  • You have the right at any time to stop Praetorian Projects Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Odyssey Infrastructure Group.
  • If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us

What are your data protection rights?

Praetorian Projects Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Praetorian Projects Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Praetorian Projects Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Praetorian Projects Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Praetorian Projects Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Praetorian Projects Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Praetorian Projects Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Praetorian Projects Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details listed at the bottom of this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Praetorian Projects Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - Praetorian Projects Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used

Advertising - Praetorian Projects Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Praetorian Projects Ltd website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy notice applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy notice

Praetorian Projects Ltd keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Praetorian Projects Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:                      paul.barker@praetorianprojects.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Telephone:        0303 123 1113

Live Chat:           www.ico.org.uk/livechat